“Huma Quşu” Fund Holds “Financial Literacy” Seminar for Students
The “Huma Quşu” Educational Support Fund has implemented another educational initiative aimed at supporting students’ personal and professional development.
Organized by the Fund and held online, the seminar was dedicated to the topic of “Financial Literacy.” The main objective of the training was to instill proper personal budget management skills in young people and to explain the role of these skills in future career advancement.
The seminar was conducted by well-known professionals in the field—Khumar Huseynova, Head of the Education and Development Department at AccessBank and a lecturer at Khazar University, and Aysel Guliyeva-Verdizade, Head of the Development and Talent Management Department at Yelo Bank.
During the training, students received practical advice on financial planning, saving methods, and effective budget management. Participants were also introduced to the electronic financial literacy resources of the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan. At the end of the interactive session, the trainers provided detailed answers to the students’ questions on the topic.
The “Huma Quşu” Educational Support Fund will continue to provide both financial and intellectual support to young people.